Fishing Boat: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
== Interaction == | == Interaction == | ||
Interact with the fishing boat to board it and use the sneak input to exit. Punch it once to begin its shaking state and punch again during the shake to store it while keeping its [[Marine Fuel Bucket|Marine Fuel]]. Interact while holding Marine Fuel to refuel, and interact while holding any dye to recolor the boat. Interact while seated to lower or collect the fishing net. | Interact with the fishing boat to board it and use the sneak input to exit. Punch it once to begin its shaking state and punch again during the shake to store it while keeping its [[Marine Fuel Bucket|Marine Fuel]]. Interact while holding Marine Fuel to refuel, and interact while holding any dye to recolor the boat. Interact while seated to lower or collect the fishing net. | ||
== Loot Table == | |||
When you're fishing, the loot table determines your chances of getting specific items, this is broken down into category (Fish, Junk or Treasure) where there's a drop chance of 85% for Fish, 10% for Junk and 5% for Treasure, we call this the "Category Chance". Once we've chosen which category we then want to select the item, for these we call them the "In-Category Chance" so if your category is Fish you then have a 48.54% chance of it being a Cod. You can then use both of these values to get the "Effective Chance" which is basically just the total likelihood you get the item before you start fishing. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Item !! Category !! Min Count !! Max Count !! In-Category Chance (%) !! Category Chance (%) !! Effective Chance (%) !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Cod || Fish || 1 || 3 || 48.54 || 85 || 41.26 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Salmon || Fish || 1 || 3 || 29.13 || 85 || 24.76 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Tropical Fish || Fish || 1 || 2 || 6.80 || 85 || 5.78 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Pufferfish || Fish || 1 || 2 || 14.56 || 85 || 12.38 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Leather Boots || Junk || 1 || 1 || 7.52 || 10 || 0.75 || 0–90% damage | |||
|- | |||
| Lily Pad || Junk || 1 || 1 || 12.78 || 10 || 1.28 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Ink Sac || Junk || 10 || 10 || 7.52 || 10 || 0.75 || Fixed count | |||
|- | |||
| Leather || Junk || 1 || 1 || 7.52 || 10 || 0.75 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Bone || Junk || 1 || 1 || 7.52 || 10 || 0.75 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Potion || Junk || 1 || 1 || 7.52 || 10 || 0.75 || Unspecified potion | |||
|- | |||
| String || Junk || 1 || 1 || 3.76 || 10 || 0.38 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Fishing Rod || Junk || 1 || 1 || 1.50 || 10 || 0.15 || 0–90% damage | |||
|- | |||
| Bowl || Junk || 1 || 1 || 7.52 || 10 || 0.75 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Stick || Junk || 1 || 1 || 3.76 || 10 || 0.38 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Black Dye || Junk || 10 || 10 || 0.75 || 10 || 0.08 || Fixed count | |||
|- | |||
| Tripwire Hook || Junk || 1 || 1 || 7.52 || 10 || 0.75 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Rotten Flesh || Junk || 1 || 1 || 7.52 || 10 || 0.75 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Seagrass || Junk || 2 || 4 || 7.52 || 10 || 0.75 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Kelp || Junk || 3 || 6 || 7.52 || 10 || 0.75 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Nautilus Shell || Treasure || 1 || 1 || 19.23 || 5 || 0.96 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Name Tag || Treasure || 1 || 1 || 19.23 || 5 || 0.96 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Saddle || Treasure || 1 || 1 || 7.69 || 5 || 0.38 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Bow || Treasure || 1 || 1 || 19.23 || 5 || 0.96 || Enchanted (lvl 30), 0–25% damage | |||
|- | |||
| Fishing Rod || Treasure || 1 || 1 || 19.23 || 5 || 0.96 || Enchanted (lvl 30), 0–25% damage | |||
|- | |||
| Enchanted Book || Treasure || 1 || 1 || 15.38 || 5 || 0.77 || Enchanted (lvl 30) | |||
|} | |||
== obtaining == | == obtaining == | ||
Latest revision as of 12:03, 31 December 2025

The fishing boat is a small working vessel in the BOATS Add On. It is equipped with a built in fishing net that lets you gather fish directly from the water while sailing. It carries one player and is ideal for relaxed coastal travel and steady fishing runs.
Functionality
The fishing boat is engine powered and must be filled with Marine Fuel before it can move. While riding, you can interact to lower the net into the water. After a short wait the net rises on its own, and interacting again collects the catch. The vessel follows normal movement controls and keeps its stored Marine Fuel when picked up.
Interaction
Interact with the fishing boat to board it and use the sneak input to exit. Punch it once to begin its shaking state and punch again during the shake to store it while keeping its Marine Fuel. Interact while holding Marine Fuel to refuel, and interact while holding any dye to recolor the boat. Interact while seated to lower or collect the fishing net.
Loot Table
When you're fishing, the loot table determines your chances of getting specific items, this is broken down into category (Fish, Junk or Treasure) where there's a drop chance of 85% for Fish, 10% for Junk and 5% for Treasure, we call this the "Category Chance". Once we've chosen which category we then want to select the item, for these we call them the "In-Category Chance" so if your category is Fish you then have a 48.54% chance of it being a Cod. You can then use both of these values to get the "Effective Chance" which is basically just the total likelihood you get the item before you start fishing.
| Item | Category | Min Count | Max Count | In-Category Chance (%) | Category Chance (%) | Effective Chance (%) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cod | Fish | 1 | 3 | 48.54 | 85 | 41.26 | — |
| Salmon | Fish | 1 | 3 | 29.13 | 85 | 24.76 | — |
| Tropical Fish | Fish | 1 | 2 | 6.80 | 85 | 5.78 | — |
| Pufferfish | Fish | 1 | 2 | 14.56 | 85 | 12.38 | — |
| Leather Boots | Junk | 1 | 1 | 7.52 | 10 | 0.75 | 0–90% damage |
| Lily Pad | Junk | 1 | 1 | 12.78 | 10 | 1.28 | — |
| Ink Sac | Junk | 10 | 10 | 7.52 | 10 | 0.75 | Fixed count |
| Leather | Junk | 1 | 1 | 7.52 | 10 | 0.75 | — |
| Bone | Junk | 1 | 1 | 7.52 | 10 | 0.75 | — |
| Potion | Junk | 1 | 1 | 7.52 | 10 | 0.75 | Unspecified potion |
| String | Junk | 1 | 1 | 3.76 | 10 | 0.38 | — |
| Fishing Rod | Junk | 1 | 1 | 1.50 | 10 | 0.15 | 0–90% damage |
| Bowl | Junk | 1 | 1 | 7.52 | 10 | 0.75 | — |
| Stick | Junk | 1 | 1 | 3.76 | 10 | 0.38 | — |
| Black Dye | Junk | 10 | 10 | 0.75 | 10 | 0.08 | Fixed count |
| Tripwire Hook | Junk | 1 | 1 | 7.52 | 10 | 0.75 | — |
| Rotten Flesh | Junk | 1 | 1 | 7.52 | 10 | 0.75 | — |
| Seagrass | Junk | 2 | 4 | 7.52 | 10 | 0.75 | — |
| Kelp | Junk | 3 | 6 | 7.52 | 10 | 0.75 | — |
| Nautilus Shell | Treasure | 1 | 1 | 19.23 | 5 | 0.96 | — |
| Name Tag | Treasure | 1 | 1 | 19.23 | 5 | 0.96 | — |
| Saddle | Treasure | 1 | 1 | 7.69 | 5 | 0.38 | — |
| Bow | Treasure | 1 | 1 | 19.23 | 5 | 0.96 | Enchanted (lvl 30), 0–25% damage |
| Fishing Rod | Treasure | 1 | 1 | 19.23 | 5 | 0.96 | Enchanted (lvl 30), 0–25% damage |
| Enchanted Book | Treasure | 1 | 1 | 15.38 | 5 | 0.77 | Enchanted (lvl 30) |
obtaining
Crafting
| Materials | Crafting Recipe |
|---|---|
| Iron Ingot, Propeller, Reinforced Iron Block, Steering Wheel, Glass Pane, Fishing Net |